Endorsers

I’m proud to have the support of current and former elected and community leaders in and near Albuquerque City Council District 2.

Newspapers

Weekly Alibi

Organizations

Rio Grande Chapter of the Sierra Club

Elected Leaders

Debbie O’Malley, Bernalillo County Commissioner
Maggie Hart Stebbins, Bernalillo County Commissioner
Jerry Ortiz y Pino, State Senator
Bill O’Neill, State Senator
Mimi Stewart, State Senator
Debbie Armstrong, State Representative
Andres Romero, State Representative
Miguel Garcia, State Representative
Cynthia Hall, Public Regulation Commissioner
Lorenzo Garcia, APS School Board Member
John Kelly, Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District (MRGCD)
Barbara Baca, Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District (MRGCD)
Joaquin Baca, Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District (MRGCD)
Karen Dunning, Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District (MRGCD)
Debbie Stover, Albuquerque Metropolitan Arroyo Flood Control Authority (AMAFCA)
Ray Powell, Former State Land Commissioner
Dede Feldman, Former State Senator
Cisco McSorley, Former State Senator
Richard Romero, Former State Senator
Ed Sandoval, Former State Representative
Rick Miera, Former State Representative
Rey Garduno, Former City Councilor


Community Leaders in District 2, by Neighborhoods*

*Neighborhoods listed for geographic purposes, does not imply Neighborhood Associations

Bonnie Anderson, Huning Highland
Otis and Eleanor Brown, Kirtland
Kimberly Brown, Kirtland
Sandy Buffett, Huning Castle
Isabel Cabrera, Clayton Heights
Travis Chapman, EDo/Huning Highland
Dorothy Chavez, Barelas
Henry Chavez, Barelas
Israel Chavez, Downtown
Todd Clarke, Downtown
Marjorie Cypress and Phil Jameson, Matthew Meadow
John Daniel, Summit Park
David Day, Los Duranes
Susan Deichsel, Downtown
Fernando Delgado, Los Duranes
Herb Denish, Netherwood Park
Robert H. Dickson, Jr., EDO
Diane Dolan, Santa Barbara/Martineztown
Chistopher Frechette, Raynolds Addition
Jim Graf and Diane Souder, Huning Castle
Ricardo Guillermo, Wells Park
Tom Guralnick, Huning Castle
Clark and Clara Hardgrave, Huning Castle
Abel Holguin, Huning Castle
Peter Ives, Wells Park
Norty Kalishman, North Campus
Julie Kutz and Brian Cobble, Rio Grande Blvd
Rachel LaZar, Huning Highlands
Jim Mackenzie, North Campus
Chuy and Martiza Martinez, West Old Town
Frank Martinez, Martineztown
Jeff McConaughy, Matthew Meadow
Robert McNeill, Park Plaza
Steve and Virginia Meyer, Barelas
Stephen and Carrie Miller, North Valley
Peggy Norton, North Valley
Sandra Penn, North Campus
Ann Rodgers, 8th Street
Ron Romero, Barelas
April Rosenberger, Near North Valley
Joe Sabatini, Near North Valley
Arturo Sandoval, Plaza Vieja
Michael Scisco, West Old Town
Carolyn and Jonathan Siegel, North Valley
Kelly White, West Park
David Wood, North Valley
John Wright, Rio Grande Blvd

Community Leaders in Albuquerque

Robert Baade
Larry T. Caudill
Francisco LeFebre
Celina & Ralph Levine
Mark Rudd and Marla Painter
Adrian Pedroza
Myron Saldyt
Suzanne Sbarge
Orlando Sedillo
Don Simonson
Kara Shair-Rosenfield
Valerie St John
Jerome “Putnay” Thomas
Kent Zook